Nullarbor Couch Legend

Cynodon dactylon

Scientific name

Cynodon dactylon


Common name

Green couch


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

Nullarbor Couch® is a registered trade mark of Lawn Solutions Australia (LSA). Legend® is a registered trade mark of StrathAyr Pty Ltd of the turf variety 'C1'; S-49 (accession number).


Description

Plant: Legend® (‘C1’) is a Cynodon dactylon (L.) turfgrass that spreads by stolons and rhizomes to form a dense sward. It is best suited to growing in full sun. Stolon: compound nodes with up to three leaves, internode length long (58.21 mm), thickness medium (1.37 mm), colour grey-brown (RHS 200B) when exposed to sunlight. Leaf blade: shape linear-triangular, length long (11.31 mm), width medium (2.51 mm), colour dark green (RHS 137A). Ligule: dense row of short white hairs. Inflorescence: digitate with (3-)4(-5) medium spicate racemes (49.17 mm), peduncles short-medium (75.71 mm) with a thin diameter (0.67 mm). Seed head production: high (71.4/ m-2). (All RHS Colour char numbers refer to 2007 edition). C1 or Legend® has been commonly used within domestic lawns, parks and sports fields. The variety has been widely used within elite sports fields within Queensland and New South Wales.


Other comments

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties


Available in Sod/turf
Price range $6.00 - $13.00
Use Residential and Parks and Sports fields
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 10 to 30 mm
Shade tolerance Poor
Wear tolerance Moderate
Cold tolerance Good
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Moderate
Water requirement Moderate
Fertiliser requirement High
Mowing frequency Moderate
Thatch production Moderate
References Read more  
  • Nullarbor Couch, Class 31, is a registered trade mark owned by Green Propeller Pty Ltd which has been protected since 12 Apr 2013 (trade mark no. 1551437) in Australia.

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


C1

Cynodon dactylon

Conquest

Cynodon dactylon

CT-2

Cynodon dactylon

Cynomax

Cynodon dactylon

Discovery

Cynodon dactylon

Grand Prix

Cynodon dactylon

Greenlees Park

Cynodon dactylon

Gullygold

Cynodon dactylon

Legend

Cynodon dactylon

Monaco

Cynodon dactylon

Mountain Green

Cynodon dactylon

Nullarbor Couch

Cynodon dactylon

OZ TUFF

Cynodon dactylon

Plateau

Cynodon dactylon

Princess 77

Cynodon dactylon

Rileys Super Sport

Cynodon dactylon

Sciencia

Cynodon dactylon

Stadium

Cynodon dactylon

Windsor Green

Cynodon dactylon

Winter Gem

Cynodon dactylon

Wintergreen

Cynodon dactylon