BA-189

Zoysia japonica

Scientific name

Zoysia japonica


Common name

Zoysia - Japanese Lawn Grass


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

BA-189 (protected by Australian Plant Breeder's Rights); UltimateFlora® (registered trade mark of Environmental Turf, Inc. in the USA).


Description

BA-189 Zoysia is a medium- to coarse-textured turfgrass that was selected and bred for darker leaf color, fewer seed heads, a more refined leaf structure and, depending on location, faster growth rate than the long-standing standard variety 'Meyer' zoysiagrass. Likely to be commercially available in Australia in 2018.


Other comments

BA-189 was developed in Florida by researchers at the University of Florida. A benefit of zoysiagrass is that it is less common to see attacks by army worm and sod web worm. The high fibre and lignin present within the leaf blades, which also assist for wear tolerance, make it tough for such attacks. To put it simply, the foliage is "too" tough and unfavorable for chewing mouthparts of such pests.

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties


Available in Sod/turf
Use Residential and Parks
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical
Preferred mowing height 30mm - 50mm
Shade tolerance Moderate
Wear tolerance Good
Cold tolerance Poor
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Moderate
Water requirement Moderate
Fertiliser requirement Low
Mowing frequency Moderate
Thatch production High
Facebook N/A
References Read more  
  • For further information on the current PBR status read more at http://pericles.ipaustralia.gov.au/pbr_db/search.cfm and search 'BA-189’ in the variety field.
  • Roche, M. (2016). Zoysia japonica, Zoysia Grass 'BA-189', Plant Varieties Journal 29 (1):95, 299-303.
  • Scully, B.T., Nagata, R.T. and Sistrunk, D.M. (2013). Zoysiagrass plant named `BA-189`, United States Plant Patent 23,716.
  • UltimateFlora is a registered trade mark of ENVIRONMENTAL TURF, INC., USA (registration no. 3474667 ) which was registered on 29 Jul 2008.

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


Empire

Zoysia japonica

Empress

Zoysia japonica

Ozeboy

Zoysia japonica

Palisades

Zoysia japonica

Platinum Zoysia

Zoysia japonica

SS-500

Zoysia japonica

ZT-11

Zoysia japonica