Palisades

Zoysia japonica

Scientific name

Zoysia japonica


Common name

Zoysia - Japanese Lawn Grass


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

Palisades (protected by Australian Plant Breeder's Rights and United States Plant Patent).


Description

Palisades is a medium- to coarse-textured zoysiagrass variety suitable for use in home lawns, domestic and recreational areas. Palisades forms a medium to high density lawn that handles wear and shady conditions.


Other comments

From a turf production perspective, Palisades is relatively fast growing for a zoysiagrass with coverage being achieved within 6 to 8 months. A benefit of zoysiagrass is that it is less common to see attacks by army worm and sod web worm. The high fibre and lignin present within the leaf blades, which also assist for wear tolerance, make it tough for such attacks. To put it simply, the foliage is "too" tough and unfavorable for chewing mouthparts of such pests.

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.

 



Compare variety

Review compared varieties


Available in Sod/turf
Use Residential and Parks
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 30mm - 50mm
Shade tolerance Good
Wear tolerance Good
Cold tolerance Moderate
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Moderate
Water requirement Moderate
Fertiliser requirement Low
Mowing frequency Low
Thatch production Moderate
Website N/A
Facebook N/A

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


BA-189

Zoysia japonica

Empire

Zoysia japonica

Empress

Zoysia japonica

Ozeboy

Zoysia japonica

Platinum Zoysia

Zoysia japonica

SS-500

Zoysia japonica

ZT-11

Zoysia japonica