Sea Isle 2000

Paspalum vaginatum

Scientific name

Paspalum vaginatum


Common name

Seashore paspalum


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

Sea Isle 2000 (formerly protected by Australian Plant Breeder's Rights and protected by United States Plant Patent); AP-10 (breeder's code).


Description

Sea Isle 2000 is a medium-textured seashore paspalum turfgrass that has dark green leaves with a shiny lustre due to a waxy leaf coating. Sea Isle 2000 Spreads vigorously by both rhizomes and stolons. Tolerates water logging and occasional flooding with salt water. Fewer seed heads than older varieties e.g. ‘Adalayd’ and Saltene™. Requires lower fertiliser inputs than Cynodon dactylon (green couch). Copes with lowered light intensity due to cloud cover (Source: DAF Technical note).


Other comments

Seashore paspalum can be irrigated with varied water quality; alternative water sources such as effluent, reclaimed or brackish may be used as an irrigation source. Seashore paspalum has a high stolon and rhizome production. Thatch levels can sneak up on you. When walking on the turf or green, it may feel firm; yet following sampling may have a significant thatch level. Be sure to keep an eye on thatch and carry out routine maintenance so it does not become an issue. Seashore paspalum looks great when mown; you can even "strip it up" with a standard rotary push mower. However, in Queensland, diseases like dollar spot and spring dead patch are troublesome and prolific. For the average homeowener, seashore paspalum can be difficult to maintain.

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties


Available in Sod/turf
Use Residential and Parks and Golf or bowls and Foreshore and Environmentally sensitive areas
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical
Preferred mowing height 11mm - 30mm
Shade tolerance Poor
Wear tolerance Moderate
Cold tolerance Moderate
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Good
Water requirement Moderate
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency Moderate
Thatch production Moderate
Facebook N/A

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


SeaDwarf

Paspalum vaginatum

Sea Spray

Paspalum vaginatum

Velvetene

Paspalum vaginatum