SeaDwarf

Paspalum vaginatum

Scientific name

Paspalum vaginatum


Common name

Seashore paspalum


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

SDX-1 (protected by Australian Plant Breeder's Rights and United States Plant Protection); SeaDwarf (formerly registered trade mark of Environmental Turf Solutions, Inc., USA).


Description

SeaDwarf is a medium- to fine-textured seashore paspalum that was selected on the basis of its dwarf growth habit, tolerance of low cutting height, turf density, fine-textured growth, and apparent salt tolerance under field conditions (Roche and Loch, 2008). SeaDwarf has been used on golf courses in the USA wall-to-wall i.e. from tees to greens.


Other comments

SeaDwarf Seashore Paspalum is the only dwarf cultivar of Seashore Paspalum. It tolerates a wide range of mowing heights, about 2.5mm to abot 50mm, but can be left unkept to about 100mm. Seashore paspalum can be irrigated with varied water quality; alternative water sources such as effluent, reclaimed or brackish may be used as an irrigation source. SeaDwarf is available through Environmental Turf and its network of Licensed Growers (Soruce: Environmental Turf Solutions, Inc.).

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties


Available in Sod/turf
Use Residential and Parks and Golf or bowls and Foreshore and Environmentally sensitive areas
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical
Preferred mowing height 11mm - 30mm
Shade tolerance Moderate
Wear tolerance Moderate
Cold tolerance Poor
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Good
Water requirement Moderate
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency Moderate
Thatch production Moderate
Facebook N/A

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


Sea Isle 2000

Paspalum vaginatum

Sea Spray

Paspalum vaginatum

Velvetene

Paspalum vaginatum