Velvetene

Paspalum vaginatum

Scientific name

Paspalum vaginatum


Common name

Seashore paspalum


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

Velvetene®; TFWA02 (Australian Plant Breeder's Rights).


Description

Velvetene is no longer sold commercially in Australia. It was last sold by Superior Lawns in Western Australia, who is no loger in turf production.

A medium to fine-textured seashore paspalum that has dark green leaves with a shiny lustre due to a waxy leaf coating. Velvetene was selected as a chance seedling from within Saltene™ in Western Australia. The selection was more dominant than Saletene under WA's harsh conditions and produced smaller leaver and shorter internodes than the latter (Loch and Roche, 2003).


Other comments

Interestingly, in studies conducted by Loch and Roche (2003) TFWA02 was noted as having between 2 and 4 digitate to sub-digitate spikes (inflorescence). Any greater than 2 was pretty much unheard of at the time, even to experts in their field in the USA e.g. Dr R. Duncnan. Both TFWA02 and Saltene were observed to have up to 4 spikes present. Seashore paspalum can be irrigated with varied water quality; alternative water sources such as effluent, reclaimed or brackish may be used as an irrigation source. Seashore paspalum looks great when mown; you can even "stripe it up" with a standard rotary push mower. However, in Queensland, diseases like dollar spot and spring dead patch are troublesome and prolific. For the average homeowener, seashore paspalum can be difficult to maintain.

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties


Available in Sod/turf
Turf price range (per m2) $13.00 - $14.00
Use Residential and Commercial and Foreshore and Environmentally sensitive areas
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical
Preferred mowing height 3 mm - 30 mm
Shade tolerance Moderate
Wear tolerance Moderate
Cold tolerance Poor
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Moderate
Water requirement Moderate
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency Moderate
Thatch production Moderate
Website N/A
Facebook N/A
References Read more  
  • PBR expired 25 Feb 2022. Read more at http://pericles.ipaustralia.gov.au/pbr_db/search.cfm and search 'TFWA02’ in the variety field.
  • Loch, D.S. & Roche, M.B. (2003). Paspalum vaginatum Swartz, Seashore Paspalum ‘TFWA02’. Plant Varieties Journal 16 (2): 65.
  • Velvetene®, Class 31, is a trade mark owned by Velvetene Pty Ltd which has been protected since 28 Mar 2002 (trade mark no. 907679) in Australia.
  • The date of first sale was on 31 Aug 2001 as Velvetene by Turf Farms (WA) (Source: PBR application).
  • Duncan, RR and Carrow, RN (2000). Seashore Paspalum: The Environmental Turfgrass. Ann Arbor Press, Chelsea, MI. 281 pp.

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


SeaDwarf

Paspalum vaginatum

Sea Isle 2000

Paspalum vaginatum

Sea Spray

Paspalum vaginatum