Shadetuff

Zoysia matrella

Scientific name

Zoysia matrella


Common name

Zoysia - Manilla Grass


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

A-1 (protected by Australian Plant Breeder's Rights and United States Plant Patent), Shadetuff® (registered trade mark of GeneGro Pty Ltd).


Description

Shadetuff® zoysia is a medium- to fine-textured turfgrass variety suitable for use in home lawns, domestic, commercial, recreational and environmentally sensitive areas. Shadetuff® is vibrant green in colour and handles wear, salt and very shady conditions. The main pro or con about Zoysia grass is the turf species is slow to establish, spread and grow vertically (tall). However, from a maintenance view point Shadetuff® requires less attention than other common warm-season turfgrasses like blue and green couch. If mowing infrequently, Shadetuff® will scalp and take considerable time to recover. Operators need to make sure mower blades are sharp and will not tear or damage leaf blades when the turf is mown. This is unsightly and can cause secondary problems like disease occurrence.


Other comments

Shadetuff® zoysia performs well from full sun through to heavy dappled tree shade (80 % reduction in sunlight), though growing more slowly as shade increases (Elite Green, no date). A benefit of zoysiagrass is that it is less common to see attacks by army worm and sod web worm. The high fibre and lignin present within the leaf blades, which also assist for wear tolerance, make it tough for such attacks. To put it simply, the foliage is "too" tough and unfavorable for chewing mouthparts of such pests.

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties




Turf available from these suppliers




Available in Sod/turf
Turf price range (per m2) $8.00 - $18.00
Use Residential and Parks and Commercial and Foreshore and Environmentally sensitive areas
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 25mm - 50mm
Shade tolerance Good
Wear tolerance Good
Cold tolerance Moderate
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Good
Water requirement Moderate
Fertiliser requirement Low
Mowing frequency Moderate
Thatch production High
Facebook N/A
References Read more  
  • PBR expires 15 Dec 2028. Read more at http://pericles.ipaustralia.gov.au/pbr_db/search.cfm and search 'A-1’ in the variety field.
  • Roche, M.B. (2008) Zoysia matrella, Manila Grass ‘A-1’. Plant Varieties Journal 21 (1): 382-386. (www.pericles.ipaustralia.gov.au/pbr_db/plant_detail.cfm?AID=12612181)
  • Murray, J. and Morris, K. (1998). Establishing and maintaining zoysiagrass. Grounds Maintenance, Vol. 23, no. 5, pp. 38,40-42.
  • Loch, D.S. (2011). Zoysiagrass plant `A-1`, United States Plant Patent 22,014.
  • Shadetuff® is a registered trade mark of GeneGro Pty Ltd under Class 31 as of 20 Oct 2008 (AUS trade mark no. 1267999).

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


Augusta Zoysia Lawn

Zoysia matrella

Primo

Zoysia matrella

Royal

Zoysia matrella

Sir Grange

Zoysia matrella

Trinity Zoysia

Zoysia matrella