AgriDark

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Scientific name

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis


Common name

Hybrid green couch


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

AGRD (protected by Australian Plant Breeder's Rights); Grasslands Agridark (New Zealand Plant Variety Rights).


Description

AgriDark is a fine-textured Cynodon hybrid green couch variety that is dark green in colour, sees rapid establishment, moderate to good salt tolerance, good to moderate wear tolerance and a low to moderate water requirement. 


Other comments

AgriDark was selected from a Hong Kong golf course in 1996 and imported to New Zealand for evaluation. Following favourible assessment of its potential as a warm-season turfgrass variety against comparator varieties it was released in NZ as 'Grasslands AgRiDark' in 1999. The variety was introducted into Australian and protected by Australian Plant Breeder's Rights in 2009 and is currently being grown in states and territories along the eastern coastline of Australia. The variety is licenced by Cervadon Ltd.

AgriDark is being used on the turf surface at ANZ Stadium, Homebush, NSW and within other high profile facilities. Results from studies conducted by Queensland Cricket (2017 to 2019) have shown that AgriDak has performed very well on cricket wickets, providing greater wear tolerance and lateral development, turfgrass recovery, less thatch and greener turf colour in winter. Subsequently, AgriDark was chosen to be planted on the newly constructed cricket wickets and traning blocks at Cricket Australia's National Cricket Campus in Brisbane in August 2020.


Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties




Turf available from these suppliers




Available in Sod/turf
Turf price range (per m2) $9.10 - $10.00
Use Sports fields and Golf or bowls and Parks and Foreshore and Residential and Roadsides and Other
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 10 to 30 mm
Shade tolerance Moderate
Wear tolerance Good
Cold tolerance Good
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Good
Water requirement Moderate
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency Moderate
Thatch production Low
Facebook N/A
References Read more  
  • Australian PBR expires expires 19 Jan 2029. Read more at http://pericles.ipaustralia.gov.au/pbr_db/search.cfm and search 'AGRD’ in the variety field.
  • New Zealand PVR expires 14 Jul 2019. Read more at http://www.iponz.govt.nz/cms/pvr/pvr-homepage-content/find-search-for-plant-variety-rights and search for 'Grassland Agridark' in the variety field.
  • Poulter, R.E. and Bauer, B.K. (2010). TU06006: Establishment and Management of Salt-Tolerant Amenity Grasses to Reduce Urban Salinity Effects. Final Project Report for Horticulture Australia Ltd.
  • Roche, M.B. & Loch, D.S. (2008) Cynodon transvaalensis x Cynodon dactylon Hybrid Green Couch Grass, Hybrid Bermuda Grass ‘AGRD’. Plant Varieties Journal 21 (1): 140-144.
  • Roche, M.B. (2013) Characterisation of vegetative bermudagrasses (Cynodon spp.) for turf use in Australia, MPhil thesis, University of Queensland, St Lucia.

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


Champion Dwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

FloraDwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

MiniVerde

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Novotek

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Santa Ana

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifdwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifEagle

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifGrand

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifgreen

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifSport

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifway

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis