Tifway

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Scientific name

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis


Common name

Hybrid green couch


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

Tifton 419


Description

Tifway is a fine-textured bybrid green couch variety that was selected on the basis that it produced a darker green colour and possessed stiff leaves, earlier spring growth, greater resistance to frost and to sod webworm [Herpetogramma licarsisalis (Walker)] and mole cricket [Gryllotalpa orientalis (= africana) Burmeister], better herbicide tolerance; the variety does not shed pollen (Anderson and Sharp, 1995). Tifway forms a dense turf canopy with a prostrate medium to low growth habit.


Other comments

Tifway is still widely used in the USA and features within many high profile sports venues and stadiums. Tifway tolerates close mowing. Tifway is sterile (producing no viable seed).

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties




Turf available from these suppliers




Available in Sod/turf
Turf price range (per m2) $8.00 - $9.00
Use Golf or bowls and Sports fields and Parks and Residential
Suitable climate classification Subtropical
Preferred mowing height 10mm - 30mm
Shade tolerance Poor
Wear tolerance Good
Cold tolerance Moderate
Heat tolerance Moderate
Salinity tolerance Poor
Water requirement Low
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency Low
Thatch production Low
Facebook N/A
References Read more  
  • Anderson, J. and Sharp, W.C. (1995). Grass Varieties in the United States, CRC Press Inc., Boca Raton, Florida.
  • Burton, G.W. (1960). ‘Tifway bermudagrass’, USGA Journal and Turf Management, vol. 13, no. 3, pp. 28-30.
  • Burton, G.W. (1996). Tifway (Tifton 419) bermudagrass. Crop Science, vol. 6, no. 1, pp. 93-94.
  • Roche, M.B. (2013). Characterisation of vegetative bermudagrasses (Cynodon spp.) for turf use in Australia, MPhil thesis, University of Queensland, St Lucia.

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


AgriDark

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Champion Dwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

FloraDwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

MiniVerde

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Novotek

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Santa Ana

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifdwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifEagle

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifGrand

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifgreen

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifSport

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis