Tahoma 31

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Scientific name

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis


Common name

Hybrid bermudagrass


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

OCK 1131 (breeder's code), Tahoma 31™ (protected by United States trade mark).


Description

Tahoma 31 is a Cynodon hybrid (hybrid bermudagrass) that has exhibited exceptional winter survivability, a high level of drought resistance, and wide climatic adaptation. It has demonstrated excellent establishment characteristics, fine texture, high turf density, early green-up, dark green color, and sufficient sod strength for reliable turfgrass production (no author (no date).


Other comments

Tahoma 31™ has been imported into Australia by Evergreen Turf. Tahoma 31 will be protected by Plant Breeder's Rights (PBR) in Australia as 'OCK 1131'. Tahoma 31 was made commercially available in Australia in 2020.

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties




Turf available from these suppliers




Available in Sod/turf
Use Residential and Parks and Sports fields and Golf or bowls and Foreshore and Commercial and Other
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 3 to 30 mm
Shade tolerance Good
Wear tolerance Good
Cold tolerance Good
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Good
Water requirement Low
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency Moderate
Thatch production Moderate
References Read more  

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


TifTuf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis