TifSport

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Scientific name

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis


Common name

Hybrid green couch


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

Tift 94 (formerly protected by Australian Plant Breeder's Rights and United States Plant Patent); TifSport® (registered trade mark of University of Georgia Research Foundation, Inc.).


Description

TifSport® is a medium- to fine- textured hybrid green couch suitable for residential lawns, parks and sports fields that see low to medium wear. TifSport® was selected for its ability to withstand close mowing, its texture, density, resistance to southern mole cricket, nonpreference green-up characteristics and in particular its wear tolerance and recovery (Roche et al., 2012). TifSport® has dark emerald green leaves and the plant stolons are green with purpling near the nodes.


Other comments

TifSport® does not peform well at high mowing heights e.g. greater than 25mm because of its fine-tyextured hybrid nature. If cut too much higher the turfgrass become slightly undulated and does not form a dense sward (turf canopy) at a higher cut. TifSport® is tolerant of low mowing heights to 4 mm, quality good at 12 mm and 20 mm. TifSport is no longer sold commercially in Australia. It was being sold by Twin View Turf in QLD. TifSport is still sold in the USA as certified turfgrass from accredited turf producers.

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties


Available in Sod/turf
Turf price range (per m2) $4.00 - $7.00
Use Golf or bowls and Sports fields and Parks and Residential
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 4 mm to 25 mm
Shade tolerance Poor
Wear tolerance Moderate
Cold tolerance Moderate
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Poor
Water requirement Low
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency Low
Thatch production Moderate
Facebook N/A
References Read more  
  • Australian PBR has now expired. The PBR was to expire in Australia on the 21 May 2022. However, the Title Holder (The United States of America, as represented by the Secretary of Agriculture) did not renew it's Australian PBR in 2021. Read more at http://pericles.ipaustralia.gov.au/pbr_db/search.cfm and search 'Tift 94’ in the variety field.
  • Loch, D.S. and Hanna, W.W. (2001). ‘Cynodon transvaalensis x Cynodon dactylon Hybrid Bermuda grass 'Tift 94'’, Plant Varieties Journal, vol. 14, no. .3, pp. 24-25.
  • Hanna, W.W. (1997). 'Tift 94' Bermudagrass, United States Plant Patent 10,079.
  • Hanna, W.W., Carrow, R.N. and Powell, A.H. (1997). ‘Registration of 'Tift 94' bermudagrass’, Crop Science, vol. 37, no. 3, p. 1012.
  • Roche, M.B., Penberthy, J.D. and O’Brien, L. (2012). TU08018: Traffic Tolerance of Warm-Season Turf Grasses under Community Sports Field Conditions. Final Project Report for Horticulture Australia Ltd (HAL).
  • TifSport is a registered trade mark of the University of Georgia Research Foundation, Inc., USA (United States trade mark registration no. 4809090). The latest TifSport trade mark was registered on 8 Sep 2015. The first TifSport trade mark was filed on 28 Oct 1999 (serial no. 75836349) by Tift 94 Grower's Association, Inc., USA.
  • Bauer, B.K., Poulter, R.E., Troughton, A.D. and Loch, D.S. (2009). Salinity Tolerance of Twelve Hybrid Bermudagrass [Cynodon Dactylon (L.) Pers. x C. transvaalensis Burtt Davy) Genotypes, International Turfgrass Research Society Research Journal, Vol. 11, pp. 313-326.

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


AgriDark

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Santa Ana

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tahoma 31

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifGrand

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifTuf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifway

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis