Santa Ana

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Scientific name

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis


Common name

Hybrid green couch


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

RC145 (breeders code).


Description

Santa Ana is a medium-fine textured Cynodon hybrid turfgrass suitable for use within golf tees and fairways, sports fields, tennis courts, bowling greens, cricket wickets, commercial and residential lawns. The variety is deep blue-green in colour, possesses a mean leaf blade width of 1.4 mm, medium-short internodes, high shoot density, semi-upright leaf presentation and light seed head formation. Santa Ana performs well in cooler climatic zones like that of Melbourne and Sydney. Further north, in Queensland Santa Ana does reasonably well during cooler periods; however in the warmer months, the turfgrass undergoes higher stress levels which results in a significant reduction in turfgrass quality. However, Goddard (1999) commented that Santa Ana was well suited to Western Austalia’s hot dry summers and cool, wet winters when the variety was introduced into that state in the early 1980s. Santa Ana also produces high thatch levels all year round and often results in management problems (Roche, 2013).

Santa Ana can tolerate mowing down to 7 mm on golf surrounds and tees. 


Other comments

● Santa Ana was released in the USA in 1996 and in Australia in 1976 by CIRSO, following breeding work conducted by Dr. V. B. Youngner at the University of California, Los Angeles in 1956 from a cross between C. dactylon cv. ´Royal Cape´ and C. transvaalensis, both of South African origin. ● A sterile hybrid, normally without viable seed. A low allergy cultivar. Suited to hot dry summers and cool wet winters, such as those found in Victoria, South Australia and Western Australia. Performs well in winter in Queensland. Common in Victoria and South Australia. ● Establishes rapidly, producing a smooth, even surface. Surface should be levelled before establishment as the semi-upright growth makes the cultivar prone to scalping. Maintain mowing schedules and mowing height as recovery from scalping is slow. ● Tolerant of smog (ozone and peroxyacetyl nitrate). ● Unsuited to tropical and subtropical areas due to high levels of thatch accumulation; however, has a market niche on Queensland´s Darling Downs, where cooler conditions prevail. ● High shoot density assists with weed suppression. Needs periodic scarifying, preferably in spring. Best performance is obtained with a cylinder mower. ● Suited to a wide range of soil types. Preferred pH 5.5 -6.5. (Source: Former DAF Technical note).

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties




Turf available from these suppliers




Available in Sod/turf
Turf price range (per m2) $4.00 - $10.00
Use Golf or bowls and Sports fields and Parks and Residential
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 11mm - 30mm
Shade tolerance Poor
Wear tolerance Good
Cold tolerance Good
Heat tolerance Moderate
Salinity tolerance Poor
Water requirement Low
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency Moderate
Thatch production High
Website N/A
Facebook N/A

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


AgriDark

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Champion Dwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

FloraDwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

MiniVerde

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Novotek

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifdwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifEagle

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifGrand

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifgreen

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifSport

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifway

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis