TifGrand

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Scientific name

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis


Common name

Hybrid green couch


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

TifGrand® and TifGrand Certified Bermuda®; ST-5 (United States Patent)(ST referred to Shade-Tolerant); Tested as 93-92, 94-18, 97-4, 00-07, Tift #4 and ST-5. Application for Plant Breeder's Rights (PBR) in Australia was withdrawn on 30 August 2016.


Description

TifGrand® is not commercially available in Australia. TifGrand is a fine-textured sterile hybrid bermudagrass that reportedly maintains excellent turf density in 60% to 70% shade. TifGrand has brown to purple internodes and dark green foliage. TifGrand was developed by the University of Georgia, USA and was trialled by 3 Lawn Solutions Australia (LSA) turf producers in QLD, NSW and VIC. LSA decided to choose TifTuf instead of TifGrand, which is also a University of Georgia turfgrass variety.


Other comments

TifGrand® is touted as being one of the premier (hybrid) green couch varieties for use within shaded areas. This includes, dappled shade, high levels of shade (60% to 70%) and shade commonly seen within sports stadiums. TifGrand was developed By Dr. Wayne Hanna and Dr. Kris Braman and the University of Georgia's world renowned turfgrass breeding program. TifGrand®produces significantly more seedhead (inflorescence) than 'TifSport' and 'Tifway'. TifGrand® is sterile so there is no (or very limited) chance of the variety producing viable seed (never say never). Seedhead can also be managed by the appropriate use of plant growth regulators (PGRs). TifGrand® has been included in the National Turfgrass Evaluation Program trials (NTEP). Please refer to http://www.ntep.org/bg.htm for further informartion and data.

On the 30 August 2016, The University of Georgia withdrew its Australian Plant Breeder's Rights (PBR) application with IP Australia, effectively removing any plant protection of the variety here in Australia (this does not include potential trade marks).

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties


Available in Sod/turf
Use Residential and Sports fields and Golf or bowls
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 10mm - 30mm
Shade tolerance Good
Wear tolerance Moderate
Cold tolerance Moderate
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Poor
Water requirement Low
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency Moderate
Thatch production Moderate
Facebook N/A
References Read more  
  • Hanna, W.W and Braman, S.K. (2010). Bermudagrass 'ST-5', United States Patent PP21,017.
  • TifGrand Certified Bermuda is a registered trademark in the United States by the (registrant) University of Georgia Research Foundation registered on 21 December 2010 (registration no. 3895449).
  • TifGrand is a is a registered trademark in the United States by the (registrant) University of Georgia Research Foundation, Inc. registered on 22 February 2011 (registration no. 3923735).

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


AgriDark

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Champion Dwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

FloraDwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

MiniVerde

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Novotek

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Santa Ana

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifdwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifEagle

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifgreen

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifSport

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifway

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis