Champion Dwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Scientific name

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis


Common name

Hybrid green couch


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

Champion Dwarf (formerly protected by Plant Breeder's Rights in Australia and protected by United States Plant Patent); Champion Dwarf Bermuda (former trade mark).


Description

Champion Dwarf is an ultradwarf hybrid green couch variety suitable for golf and bowling greens that tolerates routine close mowing. Champion Dwarf has very fine leaf blades and profuse nodal branching, resulting in a high shoot density (dnese) turf sward (canopy).


Other comments

Champion Dwarf was selected in 1987 from a ‘Tifdwarf’ Cynodon hybrid golf green that had been planted in 1969 (Kaapro, 199) by Richard Morris Brown in Walker Country, Texas (Miller and Edenfield, 2002). Findings reported by Roche (2013), showed that Champion Dwarf in Australia does produce seedhead/inflorescence. The variety tolerates very close mowing down to 2.5 mm. Reportedly more resistant to low temperature stress than ‘Tifdwarf’ parent.

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties


Available in Sod/turf
Price range N/A
Use Golf or bowls
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 3mm - 5mm
Shade tolerance Poor
Wear tolerance Good
Cold tolerance Moderate
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Moderate
Water requirement Moderate
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency High
Thatch production Moderate
Facebook N/A
References Read more  
  • 'Champion Dwarf' was protected by Plant Breeder's Rights (PBR) in Australia (Certificate #31998) by Richard Morris Brown, Michael Andrew Brown and Scott Derek Brown on 22 May 2002. The protection was terminated on 24 Feb 2010. Read more at http://pericles.ipaustralia.gov.au/pbr_db/search.cfm and search 'Champion Dwarf' in the variety field.
  • Brown, R.M, Brown, M.A. and Brown, S.D. (1997). Champion dwarf hybrid Bermudagrass, United States Patent 9,888.
  • Champion Dwarf Bermuda was registered for trade mark in the United States on 18 May 1994 by Coastal Turf, Inc. and adandoned on 1 May 1995 (serial number 74527238).
  • Kaapro, J. (1999). ‘Hybrid Couchgrass Cynodon dactylon x Cynodon transvaalensis 'Champion Dwarf', Plant Varieties Journal, vol. 12, no.1, p. 31.
  • Miller, G & Edenfield, J 2002, ‘Light intensity and duration influences growth parameters of dwarftype Bermudagrass’, Australian Turfgrass Management Journal, vol. 4, no. 1, pp. 34-37.
  • Poulter, R.E. and Bauer, B.K. (2010). TU06006: Establishment and Management of Salt-Tolerant Amenity Grasses to Reduce Urban Salinity Effects. Final Project Report for Horticulture Australia Ltd.
  • Roche, M.B. (2013) Characterisation of vegetative bermudagrasses (Cynodon spp.) for turf use in Australia, MPhil thesis, University of Queensland, St Lucia.

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


AgriDark

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

FloraDwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

MiniVerde

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Novotek

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Santa Ana

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifdwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifEagle

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifGrand

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifgreen

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifSport

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifway

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis