TifEagle

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Scientific name

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis


Common name

Hybrid green couch


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

TifEagle (Protected by Australian Plant Breeder's Rights and United States Plant Patent), TW72 (breeder's code).


Description

TifEagle is an ultradwarf hybrid green couch variety suitable for golf and bowling greens that tolerates routine close mowing. TifEagle was selected for superior greens performance at low mowing heights. Leaves 10.2 mm long and 1.14 mm wide. Internodes short: 10.5 mm (fourth visible stolon internode). Produces a large number of shoots at short mowing heights. Stems 1 mm or less in diameter. Light green leaves. TifEagle retains its light green colour in cooler periods. Appears to have less anthocyanin (red pigment) in the leaves than comparable varieties; TifEagle purples under mild winters conditions in South East Queensland.


Other comments

TifEagle is sold as certified turfgrass by Licensed turf growers in the USA and internationally. TifEagle rarely produces seed heads. Very low weed potential. Retains colour at low mowing heights used to give faster ball speed. Designed for intensively managed golf greens. Thatch build-up needs to be controlled. Tolerates mowing 3 to 5 mm and requires frequent verticutting to remove thatch. Research by Bunnel et al. (2005) identified that few differences in turf quality existed when 8 or 12 hours of sunlight was available to the plant, whereas at 4 hours growth and performance was adversely effected. It was also highlighted that TifEagle was worse off when subject to afternoon shade than morning shade.

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties




Turf available from these suppliers




Available in Sod/turf
Use Golf or bowls
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 4mm - 8mm
Shade tolerance Poor
Wear tolerance Good
Cold tolerance Moderate
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Moderate
Water requirement Low
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency High
Thatch production Moderate
Facebook N/A

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


AgriDark

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Champion Dwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

FloraDwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

MiniVerde

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Novotek

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Santa Ana

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifdwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifGrand

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifgreen

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifSport

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifway

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis