Tifdwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Scientific name

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis


Common name

Hybrid green couch


Description

Tifdwarf is an dwarf 1st generation hybrid green couch variety suitable for golf and bowling greens that tolerates routine close mowing. The variety which was released in 1965 in the USA is still widely used within golf and bowls greens today. Tifdwarf has small, short leaves, stems, internodes, and seedheads and provides a dark green colour throughout the warmer months. Tifdwarf has a basic purple plant colour in the warmer months and becomes very noticeable when temperatures drop in winter. As a consequence, Tifdwarf takes on a purplish cast that is aesthetically objectionable to some (Roche, 2012).


Other comments

Tifdwarf is one of two (the other is 'Tifgreen') industry standards used as a greens quality grass within the golf and bowls industry today. For further inforamtion on the history of 'Tifdwarf' in Australia please refer to Roche (Roche, 2013). For additional information on Tifdwarf's performance and management please refer to Roche et al. (2010).

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties




Turf available from these suppliers




Available in Sod/turf
Use Golf or bowls
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 1.8 mm to 10 mm
Shade tolerance Poor
Wear tolerance Moderate
Cold tolerance Poor
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Poor
Water requirement Low
Fertiliser requirement High
Mowing frequency Moderate
Thatch production Moderate
Website N/A
Facebook N/A
References Read more  

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


AgriDark

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Champion Dwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

FloraDwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

MiniVerde

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Novotek

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Santa Ana

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifEagle

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifGrand

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifgreen

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifSport

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifway

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis