MiniVerde

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Scientific name

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis


Common name

Hybrid green couch


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

P18 (formerly protected by Plant Breeder's Rights in Australia and protected by United States Plant Patent); MiniVerde (registered trade mark in the United States).


Description

MiniVerde® is an ultradwarf hybrid green couch variety suitable for golf and bowling greens that tolerates routine close mowing. MiniVerde® has very fine leaf blades and profuse nodal branching, resulting in a high shoot density (dnese) turf sward (canopy). MiniVerde establishes very quickly by sprigs and is prone to significant thatching is adequate routine maintenance is not provided. Growing MiniVerde® verses another ultradwarf and especially 'Tifgreen' and 'Tifdwarf' would require more resources to keep thatch levels under control. If resources are available, the colour and quality of MiniVerde® is second to none against current greens quality grasses.


Other comments

Interestingly, the english translation of the word "verde" is "green".

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties


Available in Sod/turf
Use Golf or bowls
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 2mm - 5mm
Shade tolerance Poor
Wear tolerance Good
Cold tolerance Moderate
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Poor
Water requirement Moderate
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency High
Thatch production High
Facebook N/A

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


AgriDark

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Champion Dwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

FloraDwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Novotek

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Santa Ana

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifdwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifEagle

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifGrand

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifgreen

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifSport

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifway

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis