FloraDwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Scientific name

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis


Common name

Hybrid green couch


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

FloraDwarf™; FloraDwarf (United States Plant Patent); CV-35, PI 599348 (registration number); FHB-135 (being Florida Hawaii Bermudagrass accession 135 or breeder's code).


Description

FloraDwarf™ is a dense, fine- textured greens quality turfgrass that was released by the University of Florida, USA. Compared to Tifdwarf, FloraDwarf™ has greater turf density, superior turf quality with less top growth at high fertility, unmowed growth height avg. 8 mm, purple coloration during winter 53% less, and putting quality better. Thatch develops in short time period requiring timely control measures involving combinations of vertical mowing and topdressing (GRIN, 2006). In Queensland, observations made by the former Redlands Turf Research team identified that the root system was less vigorous compared to other 'dwarf' and 'ultradwarf' varieties.


Other comments

Released in 1995, FloraDwarf™ was an off-type vegetative selection, presumably mutation, from Tifgreen hybrid green couch thought to have been planted 11 years before collection (GRIN, 2006). In a Horticulture Australia funded trial (project code TU05001) seven golf clubs across Australia established trial sites and tested, among other greens quality grasses, FloraDwarf™ between 2006 and 2010. They included, Glenelg Golf Club (SA), Sanctuary Cove Golf Club (Qld), Horton Park Golf Club (Qld) and Twin Waters Golf Club (Qld). None of the seven golf clubs chose FloraDwarf as an outstanding greens grade grass.

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties


Available in Sod/turf
Use Golf or bowls
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 4mm - 8mm
Shade tolerance Moderate
Wear tolerance Poor
Cold tolerance Moderate
Heat tolerance Moderate
Salinity tolerance Moderate
Water requirement Moderate
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency High
Thatch production High
Website N/A
Facebook N/A
References Read more  
  • Dudeck, A.E. and Murdoch, C.L. (1997). FloraDwarf™ Bermudagrass,
  • Dudeck, A.E. and Murdoch, C.L. (1998). Registration of 'FloraDwarf' Bermudagrass, Crop Science, vol. 35, p. 538.
  • Poulter, R.E. and Bauer, B.K. (2010). TU06006: Establishment and Management of Salt-Tolerant Amenity Grasses to Reduce Urban Salinity Effects. Final Project Report for Horticulture Australia Ltd.
  • Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN), FloraDwarf, http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgibin/npgs/swish/accboth?query=bermudagrass&si=1&submit=Submit+Text+Query&si=0 (accessed 25 Jun 2006).
  • Roche, M. B. and Neylan, J. (2010). TU05001: Management Guideline for New Warm-Season Grasses in Australia. Final Project Report for Horticulture Australia Ltd (HAL).
  • Roche, M.B. (2013). Characterisation of vegetative bermudagrasses (Cynodon spp.) for turf use in Australia, MPhil thesis, University of Queensland, St Lucia.

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


AgriDark

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Champion Dwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

MiniVerde

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Novotek

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Santa Ana

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifdwarf

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifEagle

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifGrand

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifgreen

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

TifSport

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis

Tifway

Cynodon dactylon x C. transvaalensis