Conquest

Cynodon dactylon

Scientific name

Cynodon dactylon


Common name

Green couch


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

Conquest™ (the name used for marketing this variety in Australia); Riley's Evergreen (formerly protected by Australian Plant Breeder's Rights. Protection was terminated on 1 February 2018).


Description

‘Riley’s Evergreen’ has a moderate to good low temperature leaf colour retention and a broad leaf width.


Other comments

Conquest was highly succeptible to disease in subtropical and tropical environments. Few producers now grow the variety in Queensland as a result.

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties




Turf available from these suppliers




Available in Sod/turf
Turf price range (per m2) $3.00 - $4.00
Use Sports fields and Parks and Residential
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 10mm - 30mm
Shade tolerance Poor
Wear tolerance Moderate
Cold tolerance Moderate
Heat tolerance Moderate
Salinity tolerance Moderate
Water requirement Moderate
Fertiliser requirement High
Mowing frequency Moderate
Thatch production Moderate
Website N/A
Facebook N/A
References Read more  

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


C1

Cynodon dactylon

CT-2

Cynodon dactylon

Cynomax

Cynodon dactylon

Discovery

Cynodon dactylon

Grand Prix

Cynodon dactylon

Greenlees Park

Cynodon dactylon

Gullygold

Cynodon dactylon

Legend

Cynodon dactylon

Monaco

Cynodon dactylon

Mountain Green

Cynodon dactylon

Nullarbor Couch

Cynodon dactylon

Nullarbor Couch Legend

Cynodon dactylon

OZ TUFF

Cynodon dactylon

Plateau

Cynodon dactylon

Princess 77

Cynodon dactylon

Rileys Super Sport

Cynodon dactylon

Sciencia

Cynodon dactylon

Stadium

Cynodon dactylon

Star Express

Cynodon dactylon

TransContinental

Cynodon dactylon

Windsor Green

Cynodon dactylon

Winter Gem

Cynodon dactylon

Wintergreen

Cynodon dactylon