Rileys Super Sport

Cynodon dactylon

Scientific name

Cynodon dactylon


Common name

Green couch


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

Riley's Super Sport (formerly protected by Australian Plant Breeder's Rights (expired 28 Feb 2017) and United States Plant Patent); Celebration® is registered trade mark of Sod Solutions, Inc. in the USA.


Description

Riley's Super Sport is a medium-textured green couch variety that exibits a very prostrate growth habit thereby having minimal vertical growth, extensive leaf production, short internode length, very low seed head production, and deep green coloration (Riley, 2000).

This variety is no longer sold commercially in Australia.


Other comments

Riley’s Super Sport was a result of “spontaneous mutation” from the Cynodon dactylon variety ‘Greenlees Park’ and selected by the late Rod J. Riley, Guilford, New South Wales in 1988 (Kaapro, 1996).

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties


Available in Sod/turf
Use Residential and Parks
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 10mm - 30mm
Shade tolerance Poor
Wear tolerance Moderate
Cold tolerance Moderate
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Poor
Water requirement Low
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency Moderate
Thatch production Moderate
Website N/A
Facebook N/A
References Read more  
  • Kaapro, J. (1996), ‘Couch Grass Cynodon dactylon 'Riley's Super Sport'’, Plant Varieties Journal, vol. 9, no.2, p. 20.
  • Australian PBR expired 28 Feb 2017. Read more at http://pericles.ipaustralia.gov.au/pbr_db/search.cfm and search 'Riley's Super Sport’ in the variety field.
  • Riley, R.J. (2000). Cynodon dactylon plant named `Riley's Super Sport`, United States Plant Patent 11,181 (filed 31 July 1997. The patent expired 20 years from the filing date).
  • Home Commercial Sports Celebration Bermudagrass® is a registered trade mark of Sod Solutions, Inc. protected since 6 May 2008 Registration no. 3421605) in the United States. Disclaimer: No claim is made to the exclusive right to use "Home Commercial Sports" and "Bermudagrass" apart from the approved mark filed with the US Patent and Trademark Office.

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


C1

Cynodon dactylon

Conquest

Cynodon dactylon

CT-2

Cynodon dactylon

Cynomax

Cynodon dactylon

Discovery

Cynodon dactylon

Grand Prix

Cynodon dactylon

Greenlees Park

Cynodon dactylon

Gullygold

Cynodon dactylon

Legend

Cynodon dactylon

Monaco

Cynodon dactylon

Mountain Green

Cynodon dactylon

Nullarbor Couch

Cynodon dactylon

Nullarbor Couch Legend

Cynodon dactylon

OZ TUFF

Cynodon dactylon

Plateau

Cynodon dactylon

Princess 77

Cynodon dactylon

Sciencia

Cynodon dactylon

Stadium

Cynodon dactylon

Star Express

Cynodon dactylon

TransContinental

Cynodon dactylon

Windsor Green

Cynodon dactylon

Winter Gem

Cynodon dactylon

Wintergreen

Cynodon dactylon