Plateau

Cynodon dactylon

Scientific name

Cynodon dactylon


Common name

Green couch


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

Plateau (formerly protected by Australian Plant Breeder's Rights; yet protected by US Plant Patent).


Description

The medium-textured turfgrass forms a dense short turfgrass sward. The turf plant which has a prostrage growth habit, has dark green leaves, with a flat presentation. The variety has a strong underground rhizome system and a medium rate of seedhead production. Domestic, commercial lawns and "low maintenance" grass tennis courts. It was thought that given the varieties low prostrate growing habit, Plateau would be suitable for nature strips and roadside verges that would inturn require less mowing. The turfgrass did not grow high, however the unsightly seedheads grew too low and prostrate for mowing with councils large tractor or front deck mowers.


Other comments

Plateau performs well in shade, and handles tropical cloud cover, verses other green couch turfgrass varieties. Prefers loamy soils. Preferred mowing height is 8 to 12 mm in summer and 14 to 18 mm in winter. Lower mowing heights help to prevent excessive thatch build up. Maintain the same mowing height in both sun and shade. For highly managed surfaces, e.g. grass tennis court, 2 to 3 mm is acheivable. Very susceptible to couch smut caused by Ustilago cynodontis.

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties




Turf available from these suppliers




Available in Sod/turf
Price range N/A
Use Residential and Parks
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 10mm max
Shade tolerance Good
Wear tolerance Good
Cold tolerance Poor
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Poor
Water requirement Low
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency Low
Thatch production High
Website N/A
Facebook N/A
References Read more  
  • Kaapro, J. (1999). Couch grass Cynodon dactylon ‘Plateau’, Plant Varieties Journal 12(2): 27–28.
  • Brown, P. (2002). Cynodon dactylon plant named ‘Plateau’, US Plant Patent 13,059.
  • Loch D.S. et al. (2006). Amenity Grasses for Salt-Affected Parks in Coastal Australia. Report TU02005. Horticulture Australia Limited, pp.93.
  • Menzel, C. and Broomhall, P. (2002.) “Tropical turfgrasses in heavy shade”, TurfCraft International 83: 34–38.
  • 'Plateau' was protected by Plant Breeder's Rights (PBR) in Australia (Certificate #1439) by Pete Brown and Associates on 25 Feb 2000. The protection was terminated on 20 May 2015. Read more at http://pericles.ipaustralia.gov.au/pbr_db/search.cfm and search 'Plateau' in the variety field.

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


C1

Cynodon dactylon

Conquest

Cynodon dactylon

CT-2

Cynodon dactylon

Cynomax

Cynodon dactylon

Discovery

Cynodon dactylon

Grand Prix

Cynodon dactylon

Greenlees Park

Cynodon dactylon

Gullygold

Cynodon dactylon

Legend

Cynodon dactylon

Monaco

Cynodon dactylon

Mountain Green

Cynodon dactylon

Nullarbor Couch

Cynodon dactylon

Nullarbor Couch Legend

Cynodon dactylon

OZ TUFF

Cynodon dactylon

Princess 77

Cynodon dactylon

Rileys Super Sport

Cynodon dactylon

Sciencia

Cynodon dactylon

Stadium

Cynodon dactylon

Windsor Green

Cynodon dactylon

Winter Gem

Cynodon dactylon

Wintergreen

Cynodon dactylon