Mountain Green

Cynodon dactylon

Scientific name

Cynodon dactylon


Common name

Green couch


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

TL1 (formerly protected by Australian Plant Breeder's Rights), Mountain Green™.


Description

Mountain Green (TL1) is a green couch variety that produces exceptionally short stolon internodes resulting in an extremely tight knit sward under close (c. 5-6 mm) but not very close (c. 3-4 mm) mowing. The variety selected in North Queensland has a very deep, strong rhizome system; very dark green colour; tolerates shade better than other Australian green couch varieties (except for ‘Plateau’) and remains low growing under heavy tropical cloud cover even after 6-8 months (Loch and Roche, 2003). The variety is not fast or tall growing vertically if left unmown for irregular periods between mows. This can leave unsightly seedheads untouched by the mower if the turf does not grow tall or quick enough to be removed (cut).


Other comments

‘TL1’ was given its name by Tropical Lawns Pty Ltd who also successfully trialed the variety during the late 1990s and early 2000s in high wear situations (e.g. golf tees) in north Queensland (Loch and Roche, 2003). It is currently in use on golf greens across the 'wet belt' of Australia from Babinda to Tully in Tropical North Queensland (source: www.tropicalawns.com.au).

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties


Available in Sod/turf
Turf price range (per m2) $4.00 - $7.00
Use Residential
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical
Preferred mowing height 11mm - 30mm
Shade tolerance Good
Wear tolerance Moderate
Cold tolerance Poor
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Poor
Water requirement Moderate
Fertiliser requirement High
Mowing frequency Moderate
Thatch production Moderate
Website N/A
Facebook N/A
References Read more  

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


C1

Cynodon dactylon

Conquest

Cynodon dactylon

CT-2

Cynodon dactylon

Cynomax

Cynodon dactylon

Discovery

Cynodon dactylon

Grand Prix

Cynodon dactylon

Greenlees Park

Cynodon dactylon

Gullygold

Cynodon dactylon

Legend

Cynodon dactylon

Monaco

Cynodon dactylon

Nullarbor Couch

Cynodon dactylon

Nullarbor Couch Legend

Cynodon dactylon

OZ TUFF

Cynodon dactylon

Plateau

Cynodon dactylon

Princess 77

Cynodon dactylon

Rileys Super Sport

Cynodon dactylon

Sciencia

Cynodon dactylon

Stadium

Cynodon dactylon

Star Xpress

Cynodon dactylon

TransContinental

Cynodon dactylon

Windsor Green

Cynodon dactylon

Winter Gem

Cynodon dactylon

Wintergreen

Cynodon dactylon