Legend

Cynodon dactylon

Scientific name

Cynodon dactylon


Common name

Green couch


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

Legend® (registered trade mark of StrathAyr Pty Ltd); C1 (variety name); S-49 (accession number).


Description

Plant: Legend® (‘C1’) is a Cynodon dactylon (L.) turfgrass that spreads by stolons and rhizomes to form a dense sward. It is best suited to growing in full sun. Stolon: compound nodes with up to three leaves, internode length long (58.21 mm), thickness medium (1.37 mm), colour grey-brown (RHS 200B) when exposed to sunlight. Leaf blade: shape linear-triangular, length long (11.31 mm), width medium (2.51 mm), colour dark green (RHS 137A). Ligule: dense row of short white hairs. Inflorescence: digitate with (3-)4(-5) medium spicate racemes (49.17 mm), peduncles short-medium (75.71 mm) with a thin diameter (0.67 mm). Seed head production: high (71.4/ m-2). (All RHS Colour char numbers refer to 2007 edition). C1 or Legend® is commonly used within domestic lawns, parks and sports fields. The variety has been widely used within elite sports fields within Queensland and New South Wales.


Other comments

Legend®, Class 31, is a registered trade mark owned by StrathAyr Pty Ltd (“StrathAyr”) has been protected since 22 May 1997 (trade mark no. 735032) in Australia. A trade mark was also sought in the USA on 10 Feb 2003 as Legend Bermuda Grass but this was abandoned shortly after on 26 Aug 2003 (serial no. 78213020). StrathAyr Pty Ltd holds the head license and distributes the trademarked variety Legend® on behalf of the Melbourne Cricket Club and Agriculture Victoria Services Pty Ltd. Legend is the trademark of the turfgrass variety 'C1' which does not possess any level of plant protection i.e. Australian Plant Breeder's Rights or Utility Patent.

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties




Turf available from these suppliers




Available in Sod/turf
Turf price range (per m2) $5.00 - $13.00
Use Sports fields and Parks and Residential
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 10mm - 30mm
Shade tolerance Poor
Wear tolerance Moderate
Cold tolerance Good
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Moderate
Water requirement Moderate
Fertiliser requirement High
Mowing frequency Moderate
Thatch production Moderate
Facebook N/A
References Read more  

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


C1

Cynodon dactylon

Conquest

Cynodon dactylon

CT-2

Cynodon dactylon

Cynomax

Cynodon dactylon

Discovery

Cynodon dactylon

Grand Prix

Cynodon dactylon

Greenlees Park

Cynodon dactylon

Gullygold

Cynodon dactylon

Monaco

Cynodon dactylon

Mountain Green

Cynodon dactylon

Nullarbor Couch

Cynodon dactylon

Nullarbor Couch Legend

Cynodon dactylon

OZ TUFF

Cynodon dactylon

Plateau

Cynodon dactylon

Princess 77

Cynodon dactylon

Rileys Super Sport

Cynodon dactylon

Sciencia

Cynodon dactylon

Stadium

Cynodon dactylon

Star Express

Cynodon dactylon

TransContinental

Cynodon dactylon

Windsor Green

Cynodon dactylon

Winter Gem

Cynodon dactylon

Wintergreen

Cynodon dactylon