Princess 77

Cynodon dactylon

Scientific name

Cynodon dactylon


Common name

Green couch


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

Princess 77 (U.S. Plant Variety Protection certificate no. 9500227), FMC-77, SWI-77.


Description

Princess 77 is a medium to fine-textured seeded turfgrass that is regarded as being the world's first dense, seeded hybrid couch variety. Princess 77 is an intraspecific hybrid which was developed from a cross between two varieties of Cynodon dactylon (green couch). Princess 77 has an attractive dark green colour and is a superior seeded turf couch variety based on turf quality and turf density. If you didn't know, you would think Princess 77 was a vegetative turfgrass because of the improved latter traits. Princess 77 is availably commercially in Australia by seed.


Other comments

Princess 77 is an intraspecific hybrid which was developed by the late Dr Arden Baltensperger from Seeds West Inc./New Mexico State University, from a cross between two clones of Cynodon dactylon (A-3 and A-4). Both the latter two varieties are self incompatible but cross-fertile. Seed is from the F1 generation (Rogers and Baltensperger, 2005). Princess 77 was ranked #4 out of 29 seeded and vegetative couch varieties tested within the USA National Turf Evaluation Program. The variety was also used in the NFL 2004 and 2005 Super Bowl games as the choice of turfgrass for the playing surface. Princess 77 is commonly sold as seed, but it also available as sod/turf. Sow Princess 77 at 5-10g/m2 (50-100kg/ha) when sown alone, or at 2.5-5g/m2 (25-50kg/ha) for existing turf repairs. Seed should be planted in a minimum soil temperature of 18°C at a depth of about 3-5mm (no more than 5 mm depth is recommended). Maintain soil moisture around the seed until germination. Full coverage can be expected in 8 weeks and begin mowing when Princess 77 is about 1/3rd above the expected maintenance height (Source: PGG Wrightson).

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties


Available in Seed
Seed (per kg) $65.00 - $90.00
Use Residential and Parks and Sports fields and Golf or bowls
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 5mm - 25mm
Shade tolerance Poor
Wear tolerance Moderate
Cold tolerance Poor
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Good
Water requirement Low
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency Moderate
Thatch production Low
Website N/A
Facebook N/A
References Read more  
  • Rogers, C.A. and Baltensperger, A.A. (2005). Registration of Bermudagrass Parental Lines A-3 and A-4, Crop Science, 45:1176.

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


C1

Cynodon dactylon

Conquest

Cynodon dactylon

CT-2

Cynodon dactylon

Cynomax

Cynodon dactylon

Discovery

Cynodon dactylon

Grand Prix

Cynodon dactylon

Greenlees Park

Cynodon dactylon

Gullygold

Cynodon dactylon

Legend

Cynodon dactylon

Monaco

Cynodon dactylon

Mountain Green

Cynodon dactylon

Nullarbor Couch

Cynodon dactylon

Nullarbor Couch Legend

Cynodon dactylon

OZ TUFF

Cynodon dactylon

Plateau

Cynodon dactylon

Rileys Super Sport

Cynodon dactylon

Sciencia

Cynodon dactylon

Stadium

Cynodon dactylon

Star Express

Cynodon dactylon

TransContinental

Cynodon dactylon

Windsor Green

Cynodon dactylon

Winter Gem

Cynodon dactylon

Wintergreen

Cynodon dactylon