Discovery

Cynodon dactylon

Scientific name

Cynodon dactylon


Common name

Green couch


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

Barazur (protected by Australian Plant Breeder's Rights and United States Plant Patent); BAR 1CD3 (breeder's code); Discovery® (registered trade mark of Sod Solutions, Inc.)


Description

Discovery® is a medium-textured green couch variety that is blue-green in colour green, it has a slow vertical growth rate (and low growth) and is prostrate.


Other comments

Observations to date in South East Queensland to date have seen Discovery® been significantly affected by couch mite during grow-in and once a turf sward has been acheived. Discovery was first sold in the USA in 2009 (Zorin and Loch, 2015 (PBR web site)).

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties




Turf available from these suppliers




Available in Sod/turf
Turf price range (per m2) $5.00 - $7.00
Use Sports fields and Parks and Residential
Suitable climate classification Subtropical
Preferred mowing height 11mm - 30mm
Shade tolerance Moderate
Wear tolerance Good
Cold tolerance Moderate
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Good
Water requirement High
Fertiliser requirement High
Mowing frequency Low
Thatch production Moderate
Facebook N/A
References Read more  

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


C1

Cynodon dactylon

Conquest

Cynodon dactylon

CT-2

Cynodon dactylon

Cynomax

Cynodon dactylon

Grand Prix

Cynodon dactylon

Greenlees Park

Cynodon dactylon

Gullygold

Cynodon dactylon

Legend

Cynodon dactylon

Monaco

Cynodon dactylon

Mountain Green

Cynodon dactylon

Nullarbor Couch

Cynodon dactylon

Nullarbor Couch Legend

Cynodon dactylon

OZ TUFF

Cynodon dactylon

Plateau

Cynodon dactylon

Princess 77

Cynodon dactylon

Rileys Super Sport

Cynodon dactylon

Sciencia

Cynodon dactylon

Stadium

Cynodon dactylon

Star Express

Cynodon dactylon

TransContinental

Cynodon dactylon

Windsor Green

Cynodon dactylon

Winter Gem

Cynodon dactylon

Wintergreen

Cynodon dactylon