Bison

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Scientific name

Stenotaphrum secundatum


Common name

Buffalograss


Description

Bison Soft Leaf Buffalo was the first buffalo introduced into WA. Has a broad dark green leaf, shallow rooted and noninvasive. Due to it slower growth rate and non invasivesness Bison is perfect for low maintenance gardens. However, Buffalo requires more water in the warmer WA warmer months when placed in full sun. Bison Soft Leaf Buffalo is the grass of choice if you have a shady, medium traffic area.


Other comments

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties




Turf available from these suppliers




Available in Sod/turf
Use Residential
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 25mm - 35mm
Shade tolerance Good
Wear tolerance Moderate
Cold tolerance Moderate
Heat tolerance Moderate
Salinity tolerance Moderate
Water requirement High
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency High
Thatch production High

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


Common buffalograss

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Crown Ridge

Stenotaphrum secundatum

DALSA0605

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Kakadu

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Kings Pride

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Limerick

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Marine

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Matilda

Stenotaphrum secundatum

New Frontier

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Palmetto

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Prestige

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sapphire

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Shademaster

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sir Walter

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sir Walter DNA Certified

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-15

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-26

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-85

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-91

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Velvet

Stenotaphrum secundatum