Prestige

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Scientific name
Stenotaphrum secundatum

Common name
Buffalograss

Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

PAL42 (protected by Australian Plant Breeder's Rights); Prestige (registered trade mark of TurfBreed Pty Ltd), TR1-1N (Breeder's Code).


Description

Prestige® is reported as having 20% faster lateral growth compared to Palmetto buffalo. Comments have been made that Prestige buffalo provides a darker green colour for most of the year. During testing within the Plant Breeder's Rights trial, leaf colour was the same as Palmetto (Abell, 2013).


Other comments

Prestige (PAL42) was bred by Ozbreed. Abell (2013) identifed that the mean leaf blade of Prestige (40 mm) is shorter than the buffalograss Palmetto ('SS100') (29 mm).

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties




Turf available from these suppliers




Available in Sod/turf
Price range $9.00 - $10.00
Use Residential and Parks
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 30 to 50 mm
Shade tolerance Good
Wear tolerance Moderate
Cold tolerance Good
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Moderate
Water requirement Moderate
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency High
Thatch production High
Facebook N/A
References Read more  
  • Abell, P. (2013) Stenotaphrum secundatum Buffalo Grass ‘PAL42’. Plant Varieties Journal 26 (4) 30, 35, 40, 116-118.
  • PBR expires 14 Aug 2034. Read more at http://pericles.ipaustralia.gov.au/pbr_db/search.cfm and search 'PAL42’ in the variety field.
  • Prestige is a registered trade mark of Prestige Plants Pty Ltd under Class 31 as of 20 Jan 2006 (AUS trade mark no. 1095300).

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


Bison

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Common buffalograss

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Crown Ridge

Stenotaphrum secundatum

DALSA0605

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Kakadu

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Kings Pride

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Limerick

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Marine

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Matilda

Stenotaphrum secundatum

New Frontier

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Palmetto

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sapphire

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Shademaster

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sir Walter

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sir Walter DNA Certified

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-15

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-26

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-85

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-91

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Velvet

Stenotaphrum secundatum