Kakadu

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Scientific name
Stenotaphrum secundatum

Common name
Buffalograss

Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

Kakadu Turf.


Description

Kakadu Turf is a medium- to coarse-textured buffalograss. The variety does best in cooler climates.


Other comments

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties




Turf available from these suppliers




Available in Sod/turf
Price range $9.00 - $9.00
Use Residential and Parks
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 70 mm
Shade tolerance Good
Wear tolerance Moderate
Cold tolerance Moderate
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Moderate
Water requirement Moderate
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency Moderate
Thatch production Moderate
Facebook N/A

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


Bison

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Common buffalograss

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Crown Ridge

Stenotaphrum secundatum

DALSA0605

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Kings Pride

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Limerick

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Marine

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Matilda

Stenotaphrum secundatum

New Frontier

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Palmetto

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Prestige

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sapphire

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Shademaster

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sir Walter

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sir Walter DNA Certified

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-15

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-26

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-85

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-91

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Velvet

Stenotaphrum secundatum