Velvet

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Scientific name
Stenotaphrum secundatum

Common name
Buffalograss

Description

Velvet is a coarse-textured buffalograss that handles partial shade and full sun. Velvet produes less vertial growth and therefore requires less mowing that many other dominant buffalograsses on the market.


Other comments

Velvet is an old turfgrass variety that was introduced into Australia in the 1970s and first commercialised in Western Australia; The variety was not commercialised in eastern states because of susceptibility to diseases (Duff et al., 2009).

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties




Turf available from these suppliers




Available in Sod/turf
Price range N/A
Use Residential and Parks
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 31mm - 50mm
Shade tolerance Moderate
Wear tolerance Poor
Cold tolerance Moderate
Heat tolerance Moderate
Salinity tolerance Moderate
Water requirement Low
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency Moderate
Thatch production High
Website N/A
Facebook N/A

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


Bison

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Common buffalograss

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Crown Ridge

Stenotaphrum secundatum

DALSA0605

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Kakadu

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Kings Pride

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Limerick

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Marine

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Matilda

Stenotaphrum secundatum

New Frontier

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Palmetto

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Prestige

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sapphire

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Shademaster

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sir Walter

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sir Walter DNA Certified

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-15

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-26

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-85

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-91

Stenotaphrum secundatum