Limerick

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Scientific name

Stenotaphrum secundatum


Common name

Buffalograss


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

TF01 (protected by Australian Plant Breeder's Rights); Limerick™ (trade mark of J & R AG. PTY LTD); Jabiru® (former registered trade mark used of Fraser Investment Group Pty Ltd).


Description

Limerick™ is a coarse-testured buffalograss that grows well in heavily shaded areas. The Australian buffalo variety has fast lateral growth and requires less mowing than some other commercial buffalo grass varieties. Limerick™ has a dark green and posses good winter colour.


Other comments

DNA profiling by The University of Queensland through ISSR techniques identified that TF01 is a unique Australian buffalo grass variety.

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties




Turf available from these suppliers




Available in Sod/turf
Turf price range (per m2) $8.00 - $9.00
Use Residential and Parks
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 30mm - 50mm
Shade tolerance Good
Wear tolerance Moderate
Cold tolerance Moderate
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Moderate
Water requirement Moderate
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency Moderate
Thatch production Moderate

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


Bison

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Common buffalograss

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Crown Ridge

Stenotaphrum secundatum

DALSA0605

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Kakadu

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Kings Pride

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Marine

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Matilda

Stenotaphrum secundatum

New Frontier

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Palmetto

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Prestige

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sapphire

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Shademaster

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sir Walter

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sir Walter DNA Certified

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-15

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-26

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-85

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-91

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Velvet

Stenotaphrum secundatum