Palmetto

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Scientific name

Stenotaphrum secundatum


Common name

Buffalograss


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

SS100 (protected by Australian Plant Breeder's Rights), Palmetto® (registered trade mark of Ozbreed Pty Ltd and West Australian Group Pty Ltd).


Description

Palmetto® is a US variety that was selected from a turf farm in central Florida. The coarse textured buffalograss has dark green leaves 8-9 mm wide. Palmetto® has excellent heat tolerance in high and low humidity areas, good cold tolerance handling frosts, good shade tolerance and a medium salinity tolerance. The variety has a deep root system, but water output through the broad leaves is high. Palmetto® possesses fair wear tolerance, recovering with new runners; however, the variety is not suited for high traffic areas. Palmetto® is maintained best at 20 mm to 50 mm in full sun and 50 mm to 70 mm in shade.


Other comments

Palmetto® requires less mowing than other leading buffalo varieties on the market.

 

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.

 



Compare variety

Review compared varieties




Turf available from these suppliers




Available in Sod/turf
Turf price range (per m2) $10.00 - $15.00
Use Residential and Parks
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 30mm - 50mm
Shade tolerance Good
Wear tolerance Moderate
Cold tolerance Good
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Moderate
Water requirement Moderate
Fertiliser requirement Low
Mowing frequency High
Thatch production High
References Read more  
  • Chalmers, D. R., Steinke, K., White, R. & Fipps, G. (2006) Evaluation of Sixty- Day Drought Survival in San Antonia of Established Turfgrass Species and Cultivars, SAWS study Year 1 Progress Report, Texas.
  • Colmer, T. (2012) The University of Western Australia Evaluation of soft leaf buffalo cultivars: renovation, mowing heights, and water use HAL Project TU09005.
  • Duff, A., Loch, D. & Colmer, T. (2009) Queensland Primary Industries and Fisheries Department of Employment, Economic Development and Innovation Adaptation and management of Australian buffalo grass cultivars for shade and water conservation HAL Project TU04013.
  • Layt, T. & Paananen, I. (2007) Quantifying the strengthening of soil by commonly used landscape plants and turf
  • PBR expires 1 May 2022. Read more at http://pericles.ipaustralia.gov.au/pbr_db/search.cfm and search 'SS100’ in the variety field.
  • McCrimmon, J.N. (2004) Effects of Mowing Height, Nitrogen Rate and Potassium Rate on Palmetto and Raleigh St. Augustinegrass. Journal of Plant Nutrition 27(1):1-13.
  • Trenholm L.E. and Nagata R. (2003) St. Augustinegrass—Made for the Florida Shade? Fact Sheet ENH967, Environmental Horticulture Department, Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences, University of Florida.
  • Kirkland, E.R and Wagner, T.A. (1995). St. Augustine grass `SS-100`, United States Plant Patent 9,395.
  • Palmetto® is a registered trade mark of Ozbreed Pty Ltd and West Australian Group Pty Ltd under Class 31 as of 10 Oct 1996 (AUS trade mark no. 719395)
  • Scattini, W. (1999) Stenotaphrum secundatum Buffalo Grass ‘SS100’. Plant Varieties Journal Vol. 12, No. 2.

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


Bison

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Common buffalograss

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Crown Ridge

Stenotaphrum secundatum

DALSA0605

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Kakadu

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Kings Pride

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Limerick

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Marine

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Matilda

Stenotaphrum secundatum

New Frontier

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Prestige

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sapphire

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Shademaster

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sir Walter

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sir Walter DNA Certified

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-15

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-26

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-85

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-91

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Velvet

Stenotaphrum secundatum