ST-85

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Scientific name

Stenotaphrum secundatum


Common name

Buffalograss


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

'ST-85' (formerly protected by Australian Patent). ST referred to Shade-Tolerant.


Description

'ST-85' is a relatively slow growing buffalograss which is highly susceptible to many "selective" herbicides used for the control of broadleaf weeds. The variety has a shallow root system and has poor colour retention in winter; spring green-up is also slow.


Other comments

'ST-85' was selected as a dwarf seedling from a cross between ST-19 and ‘Seville’ (US PP4,097; Riordan et al., 1980). ST-85 was not patented in the USA. 'ST-85' possessed better salinity tolerance compared against Palmetto, Sapphire, ST-26, Sir Walter, Velvet and ST-91 in replicated salinity studies conducted by Poulter et al. (2006). 'ST' buffalograss varieties are known to possess poor tolerance to selective herbicides. Speak to your turf producer to identify suitable Integrated Pest Management (IPM) options for the control of common pests and weed species.

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties




Turf available from these suppliers




Available in Sod/turf
Turf price range (per m2) $8.00 - $10.00
Use Residential
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 20mm - 30mm
Shade tolerance Moderate
Wear tolerance Poor
Cold tolerance Moderate
Heat tolerance Moderate
Salinity tolerance Moderate
Water requirement High
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency Moderate
Thatch production High
Website N/A
Facebook N/A
References Read more  
  • Poulter, R., Loch, D. and Carson, C. 2006. Transforming salt-affected parkland, DPI Turf Research Paper, 9 pp.
  • Whiting, H.F. (1993). Stenotaphrum secundatum grass plant ST-85, Australian Patent (Application no. 199187058) expired on 7 Nov 1991.

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


Bison

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Common buffalograss

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Crown Ridge

Stenotaphrum secundatum

DALSA0605

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Kakadu

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Kings Pride

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Limerick

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Marine

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Matilda

Stenotaphrum secundatum

New Frontier

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Palmetto

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Prestige

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sapphire

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Shademaster

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sir Walter

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sir Walter DNA Certified

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-15

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-26

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-91

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Velvet

Stenotaphrum secundatum