Marine

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Scientific name

Stenotaphrum secundatum


Common name

Buffalograss


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

Marine (formerly protected by Australian Plant Breeder's Rights).


Description

The coarse-textured buffalograss was selected from Hawkesbury, NSW.


Other comments

Marine was sold exclusively by ABC Turf Supplies.

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties


Available in Sod/turf
Use Residential and Parks
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 30mm - 50mm
Shade tolerance Good
Wear tolerance Moderate
Cold tolerance Moderate
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Moderate
Water requirement Moderate
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency Moderate
Thatch production Moderate
Website N/A
Facebook N/A

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


Bison

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Common buffalograss

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Crown Ridge

Stenotaphrum secundatum

DALSA0605

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Kakadu

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Kings Pride

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Limerick

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Matilda

Stenotaphrum secundatum

New Frontier

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Palmetto

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Prestige

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sapphire

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Shademaster

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sir Walter

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sir Walter DNA Certified

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-15

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-26

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-85

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-91

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Velvet

Stenotaphrum secundatum