Crown Ridge

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Scientific name
Stenotaphrum secundatum

Common name
Buffalograss

Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

CR Crown Ridge Soft Leaf Buffalo® (registered trade mark of Geoffrey Ridge).


Description

Crown Ridge® is a coarse-textured buffalo grass that was selected because it retained its colour better than most other buffalograsses. The variety showed to retain its colour in winter on the East Coast of New South Wales during winter.


Other comments

DNA testing by The Amenity Horticultural Research Unit at University of Sydney Plant Breeding Institute Camden in 2009 identified that Crown Ridge was genetically different to other commercial buffalograsses at that time (Source: Glen Ridge Turf).

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties




Turf available from these suppliers




Available in Sod/turf
Price range N/A
Use Residential and Parks
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 30mm - 50mm
Shade tolerance Good
Wear tolerance Moderate
Cold tolerance Good
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Poor
Water requirement Moderate
Fertiliser requirement High
Mowing frequency Moderate
Thatch production Moderate
Facebook N/A
References Read more  
  • CR Crown Ridge Soft Leaf Buffalo is a registered trade mark of Geoffrey Ridge under Class 31 as of 25 Sep 2008 (Aus trade mark no. 1263256).

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


Bison

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Common buffalograss

Stenotaphrum secundatum

DALSA0605

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Kakadu

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Kings Pride

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Limerick

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Marine

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Matilda

Stenotaphrum secundatum

New Frontier

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Palmetto

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Prestige

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sapphire

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Shademaster

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sir Walter

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sir Walter DNA Certified

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-15

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-26

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-85

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-91

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Velvet

Stenotaphrum secundatum