Kings Pride

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Scientific name

Stenotaphrum secundatum


Common name

Buffalograss


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

Kings Pride (protected by Australian Plant Breeder's Rights); GP22 (breeder's code).


Description

A coarse-textured buffalo grass used for recreational (parks), commercial and domestic lawns. The fast growing variety is well suited for low usage, shady environments. Routine mowing is needed to keep the variety in check. Mower blades should also be sharpened regularly to prevent damage to leaf blade tips. Light scarification or grooming practices should be undertaken within the upper turf canopy only to remove excessive thatch and prevent stolons from “porpoising”. Dethatching practices muse be undertaken minimal and often because buffalo grass grows by stolons and does not produce underground rhizomes like most other warm-season turfgrasses. New selective herbicides are now available for the successful control of broadleaf weeds within buffalo turf species.


Other comments

Based on the National Turfgrass Evaluation Trial results, Kings Pride Buffalo outperformed four of its main competitors in seven out of ten of the categories - low thatch, winter growth, root depth, low nitrogen requirements, winter colour, low seed head production and recovery (Duff et al., 2009).

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.

 



Compare variety

Review compared varieties




Turf available from these suppliers




Available in Sod/turf
Turf price range (per m2) $10.00 - $16.00
Use Residential and Parks
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 30mm - 50mm
Shade tolerance Good
Wear tolerance Poor
Cold tolerance Moderate
Heat tolerance Moderate
Salinity tolerance Poor
Water requirement Moderate
Fertiliser requirement Low
Mowing frequency High
Thatch production High
References Read more  
  • PBR expires 18/12/2027. Read more at http://pericles.ipaustralia.gov.au/pbr_db/search.cfm and search 'Kings Pride’ in the variety field.
  • Duff, A., Loch, D. and Colmer, T. (2009).TU04013: Adaptation and management of Australian buffalo grass cultivars for shade and water conservation. Final Project Report for Horticulture Australia Ltd.

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


Bison

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Common buffalograss

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Crown Ridge

Stenotaphrum secundatum

DALSA0605

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Kakadu

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Limerick

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Marine

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Matilda

Stenotaphrum secundatum

New Frontier

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Palmetto

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Prestige

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sapphire

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Shademaster

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sir Walter

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sir Walter DNA Certified

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-15

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-26

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-85

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-91

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Velvet

Stenotaphrum secundatum