ST-26

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Scientific name

Stenotaphrum secundatum


Common name

Buffalograss


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

AusTine™; 'ST-2691' (formerly protected by Australian Patent). ST referred to Shade-Tolerant.


Description

ST-26' is a coarse-textured buffalograss that was principally characterized by the breeder as having a superior winter green colour retention, very fast establishment rate and a soft dense texture (Whiting, 1997). However, in reality 'ST-26' possessed poor colour retention during winter. The variety performs moderately in shade and grows well in full sun.


Other comments

ST-26' was a seedling selected from a cross between 'ST-19' and ‘Seville’ (US PP4,097) (Whiting, 1997). 'ST' buffalograss varieties are known to possess poor tolerance to selective herbicides. Speak to your turf producer to identify suitable Integrated Pest Management (IPM) options for the control of common pests and weed species.

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties




Turf available from these suppliers




Available in Sod/turf
Turf price range (per m2) $6.00 - $8.00
Use Residential and Parks
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 30mm - 50mm
Shade tolerance Moderate
Wear tolerance Moderate
Cold tolerance Moderate
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Moderate
Water requirement Moderate
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency High
Thatch production High
Website N/A
Facebook N/A
References Read more  
  • Whiting, H.F. (1997). Stenotaphrum secundatum grass plant ST-2691, Australian Patent (Application no. 1992028394) expired on 16 Nov 2012.

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


Bison

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Common buffalograss

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Crown Ridge

Stenotaphrum secundatum

DALSA0605

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Kakadu

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Kings Pride

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Limerick

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Marine

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Matilda

Stenotaphrum secundatum

New Frontier

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Palmetto

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Prestige

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sapphire

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Shademaster

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sir Walter

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sir Walter DNA Certified

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-15

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-85

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-91

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Velvet

Stenotaphrum secundatum